September 28, 2010


Jojoba oil benefitsJojoba essential oil is very commonly used  in cosmetics as this oil is mostly known for its unparalleled benefits for skin. Jojoba oil is distilled from the seeds of Jojoba plant (Simmodsia chinensis) that grows in California, Arizona, Mexico and other southern regions of the world. Jojoba essential oil is almost odorless and colorless (slightly yellowish) oil, with low level of toxicity and very low risks of causing any type or allergic reactions. High quality jojoba oil is available in many beauty product stores and health food stores throughout the country.

Jojoba oil benefits take source from very rich content of natural elements in this product. In particular, jojoba essential oil contains such microelements and nutrients as zinc, copper, silicon, iodine, chromium, Vitamins E and B group, acids and other natural ingredients. When used externally, this natural product allows us enjoy its antibacterial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing and soothing properties. Jojoba oil is easily absorbed by skin and does not leave any unpleasant oily feeling or oily residue.

Benefits Of Jojoba OilBenefits of jojoba oil mostly embrace a vast variety of positive effects and actions of this natural product on our skin. This oil can be used to nourish and moisturize all types of face skin and body skin. For example, applying some jojoba oil to your skin can make it look glowing and gorgeous. Or, if you need to remove your makeup, you can use jojoba essential oil to cleanse your face without any fear for possible allergies or irritations.

Jojoba oil benefits can be used also to get rid of various skin infections including acne, insect bites, fungal microbes, skin bacteria and all other possible ones. Jojoba essential oil is reported to be effective even when fighting against such serious skin problems as eczema, psoriasis, rosacea and so on. This oil is used to maintain skin elasticity and keep ladies’ lips look bright and sexy.

In addition, jojoba essential oil can also be successfully applied to skin in order to combat such conditions as athlete’s foot, warts, cold sores and many others. Finally, benefits of jojoba oil can be used to improve our hair quality and stimulate hair growth. This oil is considered to be one of the best natural remedies for such common problem as dandruff. Besides, jojoba oil with its brilliant moisturizing and nourishing properties can make your hair look simply gorgeous! If you want to enjoy jojoba oil benefits for your hair, just add 2-3 drops of this oil to your regular shampoo or conditioner.

Author Info: Hi! My name is Carla and I am a 5th year medical student at HYMS. I am interested in alternative medicine and I have done months researching the topic of herbal medicine. Besides, I like interviewing people and learning more about their experiences with one or another type of herbal treatments. I am willing to contribute to this site with my knowledge, and I would be happy to help you out to the best of my ability with any specific questions or problems related to alternative medicine.



Related Posts:

5 Responses to “Jojoba Essential Oil”

  1. herbaNo Gravatar Says:

    I have read this article, and now want to write a note to thank you! this is what I was looking for about jojoba oil.

  2. sogratefulNo Gravatar Says:

    Thank you sooooo much for this wonderful article. I cant say how grateful i am to you for this as i have a terrible case of contact dermititus/exzema after Matrix(the devil:) temp haircolor was put in my hair, omg, terrible reaction, dry red skin all over face and neck and splotches on chest, didnt want to leave house or go to work, tried prednisone, lasted only a week, my skin is so sensitive to everything i put on it so i didnt know what to put on my unsightly dry flaky face until i read your article and thought, what the heck, sounds pure and gentle, i will try it, bought some yesterday and applied teeeenie bit last night and thru out the day and so far so good, dont want to jinx myself butno more flakes as it moisturized it and best of alll…………no reaction, no redness burning itching, again, dont want to jinx myself but god bless you, i was sooo depressed, that could have meant my job if i couldnt look halfway normal and with those flakes and skin too sensitive to tolerate any med creams the drs gave me or any aveeno, cerave, cuterate, whatever any of them, all bad for me, they all have propylene glycol and various types of alcohols that irritate my skin so again JOJOBA OIL is the only way to go, just read this to my Mom and she is all excited now she said “can you buy it by the gallon”:) so if so, let me know, thanks sooo much, u made my world alot better and saved my job)

  3. El aceite esencial de jojoba para la salud de la piel - Otra Medicina Says:

    [...] este caso hablamos del aceite de jojoba, un aceite esencial que, como indica su nombre, se extrae de la planta de jojoba y que ha sido [...]

  4. Natural Oils | The Flaxen Owl Says:

    [...] use on acne, bites, skin bacteria & fungal microbes. You can read more about its great benefits here.Tea Tree Oil: Tea Tree oil is a natural antiseptic, with great healing [...]

  5. Lynn SpencerNo Gravatar Says:

    Can you tell me if jojoba has caffeine in it.

Leave a Reply


TopOfBlogs