Argan Oil Benefits For Hair And Skin Care
For the last decades, the popularity of natural and organic products...
9 Best Tips For Healthy Nutrition In 2012
Those who have ever tried following a strict diet know how hard it...
Top 8 Winter Superfoods
Winter is a special season linked to cold weather, beautiful snowfalls,...
Natural Solutions For Skin Problems In Winter
Winter 2011-2012 is already knocking on our doors, and it certainly...
Pomegranate Extract Is A Natural Elixir Of Youth
Undoubtedly, pomegranate is one of the healthiest and the most valuable...Archive for the 'Essential Oils' Category
Apricot kernel oil is known as the best essential oil for skin treatment. Many of us love eating delicious and very nutritious apricots very much, but most of those people are not aware of the fact that the cores of apricot pits are actually very valuable natural material which can be used for producing natural essential oil, apricot kernel oil. This oil can be received by cold pressure and can be used for a variety of conditions due its large number of therapeutic properties. Read the rest of this entry »
Jojoba essential oil is very commonly used in cosmetics as this oil is mostly known for its unparalleled benefits for skin. Jojoba oil is distilled from the seeds of Jojoba plant (Simmodsia chinensis) that grows in California, Arizona, Mexico and other southern regions of the world. Jojoba essential oil is almost odorless and colorless (slightly yellowish) oil, with low level of toxicity and very low risks of causing any type or allergic reactions. High quality jojoba oil is available in many beauty product stores and health food stores throughout the country. Read the rest of this entry »
According to a recent study, adding some high quality coconut oil to our diet can help us get rid of extra fat and extra pounds, as well as prevent type 2 diabetes. Sounds great, uh? Australian specialists from Sydney’s Garvan Institute of Medical Research have discovered that consuming small doses of coconut oil on a daily basis can assist in keeping low fat levels in the body and protect against insulin resistance, this way lowering the chances of type 2 diabetes. Read the rest of this entry »
Jasmine essential oil is among the natural oils with the most delicate, rich and very beautiful sweet floral aroma, that makes it a valuable ingredient for many cosmetic products. Jasmine is one of the oldest known and used botanical scents. Jasmine essential oil is produced not by steam distillation but rather by solvent extraction. In the Middle Ages jasmine was growing mostly in China, North India and North Africa, and in the 17th century jasmine oil was introduced to Europe. Read the rest of this entry »
Balsam Fir Essential Oil is one of the most beneficial essential oils used in modern aromatherapy. It is steam distilled from buds and leaves of Siberian Fir (Abies sibirica) or Balsam Fir (Abies balsamea). As it becomes obvious from the name of the tree, Siberian fir is used for producing essential oils in Russia and the Far East, and Balsam fir grows in North America and is used for producing balsam fir oil for the US. Read the rest of this entry »
In aromatherapy, ylang ylang essential oil is known as one of the most aromatic and relaxing essential oils. It is extracted by steam distillation from Cananga odorata, a large tree with beautiful yellow flowers with very long petals. Pleasant floral captivating scent of these flowers is used in perfumery and cosmetics. This tree is native to Indonesia and Malaysia, but now it is cultivated in Australia, Thailand, Vietnam and other countries. Ylang ylang can be translated as something like “flower of flowers“. Read the rest of this entry »
Pumpkin is not only a famous pie ingredient and an essential decoration for Halloween, it is also a very useful natural food packed with very valuable natural microelements and nutrients, including vitamins, carotenoids, antioxidants, phytosterols, proteins and essential fatty acids. Such a product as pumpkin seed oil is received by cold pressure. It has a strong nutty flavor and is widely used in Australia, almost as much as olive oil is used in Spain and Italy. Around the world, it is used with various therapeutic and medicinal purposes. Read the rest of this entry »

