Jasmine Essential OilJasmine essential oil is among the natural oils with the most delicate, rich and very beautiful sweet floral aroma, that makes it a valuable ingredient for many cosmetic products.  Jasmine is one of the oldest known and used botanical scents. Jasmine essential oil is produced not by steam distillation but rather by solvent extraction. In the Middle Ages jasmine was growing mostly in China, North India and North Africa, and in the 17th century jasmine oil was introduced to Europe.

The word “Jasmine” has Persian origins, and Asian nationalities used jasmine branches with gorgeous white blossoms for their various ceremonies and rituals. In early times, in Egypt, China, Morocco and the Osman Empire jasmine flowers were used for producing flavored tea, and jasmine oil was primarily valued for its excellent aphrodisiac properties. Also, jasmine oil has been known as the oil for women as it has the properties to balance hormones, relieve menstrual pains and cramps, as well as relieve the pains while giving birth.

Benefits of Jasmine Essential OilEmotional and physical benefits of jasmine essential oil are numerous. In the context of aromatherapy it is known as a powerful sedative and relaxant, which warms and induces sleep. This oil is one of the most common ones for meditation, stimulating the feeling of harmony and optimism, inducing joy and happiness, etc. Also, jasmine essential oil is used for its antidepressant and uplifting properties, and it is the most effective for those who suffer from chronic fatigue symptom, nervous exhaustion, apathy, low spirit, mood swings and so on.

Also, benefits of jasmine essential oil include analgesic, carminative, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and other properties of this natural product. It is an excellent urinary tonic and a great tonic for greasy, dry, oily, sensitive and irritated skin. It can be effectively used to treat scratches, scars, stretchmarks and other skin imperfections, as well as assist in relieving muscle pains, swellings, stiffness, sprains, etc. Finally, it is beneficial for those who suffer from various respiratory problems, including sore throat, laryngitis, coughs and so on. Jasmine oil can be blended with all other oils, but it goes especially well with sandalwood, orange, vetiver, melissa and rose oils.

Author Info: Hi! My name is Carla and I am a 5th year medical student at HYMS. I am interested in alternative medicine and I have done months researching the topic of herbal medicine. Besides, I like interviewing people and learning more about their experiences with one or another type of herbal treatments. I am willing to contribute to this site with my knowledge, and I would be happy to help you out to the best of my ability with any specific questions or problems related to alternative medicine.


3 Responses to “Benefits Of Jasmine Essential Oil”

  1. Propiedades del aceite de jazmín - Otra Medicina Says:

    […] La fragancia del jazmín es una de las más delicadas, exquisitas y atrapantes de todas las esencias florales. Muchos prefieren el aroma del jazmín en aromaterapia, y ello es porque el aceite de jazmín guarda concentradamente este delicioso aroma. ¿Pero qué más hay de este aceite esencial? Las propiedades del aceite de jazmín son muchas, y hoy las compartimos. […]

  2. Propiedades del aceite de jazmín | Buena Salud Says:

    […] ¿Pero qué más hay de este aceite esencial? Las propiedades del aceite de jazmín son muchas, y hoy las compartimos. Tradicionalmente esta flor ha sido utilizada con varios propósitos. En Egipto, China y […]

  3. Propriedades do óleo de jasmim - Outra medicina Says:

    […] O aroma do jasmim é um dos mais delicados e atraentes de todas as essências florais. Muitos preferem o aroma de jasmim na aromaterapia, e isso é porque o óleo de jasmim concentra este aroma. Justamente por isso hoje veremos quais as propriedades do óleo de jasmim. […]


TopOfBlogs